Article

Read

Mannschaftskader der polnischen Mannschaftsmeisterschaft im Schach 1959

from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The list of team squads of the Polish Team Championship in Chess 1959 contains (as far as known) all players who were used at least once in the final round of the Polish Team Championship in Chess 1959.

General

While Start Katowice, ŁKS Łódź, Konstal Chorzów, BKS Budowlani Bydgoszcz and GKS Bytom fielded the same eight players in all competitions, Polonia Warszawa and WKSz Legion Warszawa each had ten players play at least one match. In all, 105 players were used.

Legend

The tables below contain the following information:

  • No.: Ranking list number; an additional “J” indicates youths, an additional “W” indicates women
  • Pkt.: Number of points achieved
  • Games: number of games played

KKS Polonia Warszawa

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Janusz Szukszta 5 8
2 Stanisław Gawlikowski 6 11
3 Janusz Szpotański 5,5 9
4 Andrzej Filipowicz 6 11
5 Natan Borowski 6,5 9
6 Andrzej Adamski 6 7
7 Waldemar Kurowski 3,5 5
8 Zygmunt Burakowski 3,5 6
J1 Jan Adamski 6,5 11
W1 Grażyna Piszczyk 6 11

KS Start Katowice

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Stefan Brzózka
2 Wiktor Balcarek
3 Edward Nahlik
4 Zygmunt Kloza
5 Stanisław Kornasiewicz
6 Marek Szpakowski
J1 Antoni Sieroń
W1 Zyta Knapik

ŁKS Łódź

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Witold Balcerowski
2 Jan Gadaliński
3 Jan Piechota
4 Franciszek Damański
5 Julian Pajączkowski
6 Wojciech Szalecki
J1 Marek Fijałkowski
W1 Róża Herman

KKS Hetman Wrocław

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Stefan Witkowski
2 Czesław Błaszczak
3 Zbigniew Terlecki
4 Leszek Chrzanowski
5 Stanisław Ćwiąkała
6 Adam Grynszpan
7 Jerzy Batorowicz
J1 Janusz Śledziewski
W1 Henryka Jochelson

KKSz WDK Kraków

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Bogdan Śliwa
2 Edward Arłamowski
3 Tadeusz Ciejka
4 Edward Knapczyk
5 Kazimierz Gdański
6 Orest Słobodzian
7 Czesław Wesołowski
J1 Piotrowski
W1 Anna Jurczyńska

RKS Drukarz Warszawa

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Manfred Mannke
2 Zbigniew Solecki
3 Witold Nowicki
4 Wojciech Zabierzański
5 Kosowicz
6 Andrzej Szujecki
7 Eugeniusz Rysak
J1 Kazimierz Marcinkowski
W1 Kowalska

KS Portowiec Gdańsk

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Jerzy Dreszer
2 Wojciech Święcicki
3 Stanisław Szczepaniec
4 Bogusław Kruczyński
5 Józef Roszkowski
6 Mieczysław Klonowski
7 Mieczysław Nakonieczny
J1 Jerzy Kot
W1 Władysława Górska

LKS Pogoń Wrocław

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Romuald Kuśnierz
2 Ryszard Wyganowski
3 Juliusz Jaszczuk
4 Władysław Rudak
5 Michał Kowalski
6 Erwin Tiberger
7 Jerzy Koszarski
J1 Ławrynowicz
W1 Danuta Samolewicz

WKSz Legion Warszawa

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Andrzej Pytlakowski
2 Marian Ziembiński
3 Władysław Litmanowicz
4 Czesław Krulish
5 Teofan Domżał
6 Tadeusz Dryzek
7 Leon Tomaszewicz
J1 Janusz Szumski
W1 Mirosława Litmanowicz
W2 Ginter

KS Konstal Chorzów

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Ryszard Drozd
2 Zygmunt Gabryś
3 Stefan Kempa
4 Kazimierz Marciszewski
5 Bronisław Marciszewski
6 Jerzy Dybała
J1 Jerzy Krempa
W1 Krystyna Korzuch

BKS Budowlani Bydgoszcz

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Stanisław Barche
2 Jerzy Bratoszewski
3 Waldemar Jagodziński
4 Jan Kośmicki
5 Jan Kowalski
6 Czesław Ziółkowski
J1 Benedykt Grabowski
W1 Krystyna Lewandowska

GKS Bytom

No. Name Pkt. Games
1 Adam Dzięciołowski
2 Henryk Śliwiński
3 Zbigniew Radzikowski
4 Witold Sobotkowski
5 Józef Rozewicz
6 Czesław Leśnik
J1 Zienc
W1 Krystyna Hołuj

Web links