Article

Read

List of members of the Thuringian state parliament (3rd electoral period)

from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This list gives an overview of all members of the Thuringian parliament of the 3rd legislative period (1999-2004).

Composition

The composition is based on the results of the Landtag elections of 12 September 1999.

Fraction Start of the
legislative period
CDU 49
SPD 18
PDS 21

Presidium

  • President of the Thuringian State Parliament:
    Christine Lieberknecht (CDU)
  • Vice President of the Thuringian State Parliament:
    • Irene Ellenberger (SPD)
    • Birgit Klaubert (PDS)

Group Chair

  • CDU parliamentary group
    Dieter Althaus until June 5, 2003
    Frank-Michael Pietzsch as of June 5, 2003
  • PDS parliamentary group
Gabi Zimmer until 1 November 2000
Werner Buse 1 November 2000 until 14 November 2001
Bodo Ramelow from 14 November 2001
  • SPD parliamentary group
    Heiko Gentzel

State government

  • 1. October 1999
    Bernhard Vogel (CDU) is elected Minister President by 49:36 votes. He then formed the following government: Cabinet Vogel III (Thuringia)
  • After the withdrawal of Bernhard Vogel as Minister President, Dieter Althaus (CDU) was elected Minister President on 5 June 2003. He formed the Althaus I cabinet until 2004.

Parliament

Member of parliament born Party State parliamentary constituency First votes
in %
Comments
Dieter Althaus 1958 CDU Constituency Eichsfeld I 71,1
Johanna Arenhövel 1950 CDU Erfurt I constituency 46,8
Rosemarie Bechthum 1943 SPD
Dagmar Becker 1955 SPD
Gustav Bergemann 1948 CDU Constituency Wartburgkreis III 47,7
Willibald Böck 1946 CDU Electoral district Eichsfeld II 62,3
Peter Bonitz 1941 CDU Constituency Unstrut-Hainich-County II 49,6
Gerhard Botz 1955 SPD
Detlev Braasch 1939 CDU Electoral district Kyffhäuserkreis II 47,8
Werner Buse 1950 PDS
Christian Carius 1976 CDU Constituency Sömmerda II 47,7
Richard Dewes 1948 SPD resigned 6 August 2001
Heinrich Dietz 1941 CDU Hildburghausen I constituency 46,7 resigned 2000 (elected President of the Thuringian Court of Audit)
Birgit Diezel 1958 CDU Gera II constituency 39,7 resigned 12 November 1999 (appointed State Secretary in the Thuringian Ministry of Finance)
Steffen Dittes 1973 PDS
Sabine Doht 1960 SPD
Hans-Jürgen Döring 1951 SPD
Irene Ellenberger 1946 SPD
Volker Emde 1964 CDU Greiz I constituency 52,8
Wolfgang Fiedler 1951 CDU Constituency Saale-Holzland-County I 50,6
Ursula Fischer 1952 PDS
Heiko Gentzel 1960 SPD
Michael Gerstenberger 1953 PDS
Jens Goebel 1952 CDU Schmalkalden-Meiningen II constituency 53,6
Manfred Grob 1952 CDU Constituency Wartburgkreis I 49,7
Evelin Groß 1958 CDU Gotha II constituency 45,6
Günter Grüner 1942 CDU Electoral district Kyffhäuserkreis I 45,4
Roland Hahnemann 1954 PDS
Petra Heß 1959 SPD resigned 16 October 2002 (election to the 15th German Bundestag)
Michael Heym 1962 CDU Schmalkalden-Meiningen I constituency 50,7
Uwe Höhn 1958 SPD
Mike Huster 1972 PDS
Konrad Illing 1939 CDU Constituency Saale-Holzland-County II 52,1
Siegfried Jaschke 1939 CDU Electoral district Ilm-Kreis I 53,9
Jörg Kallenbach 1953 CDU Erfurt III constituency 48,8 resigned 2003 (appointed head of the Thuringian road construction office)
Karin Kaschuba 1948 PDS
Birgit Klaubert 1954 PDS
Christine Ursula Klaus 1957 SPD
Joachim Koch 1952 PDS
Christian Köckert 1957 CDU Constituency Wartburgkreis II – Eisenach 49,3
Eckehard Kölbel 1942 CDU Gera I constituency 40,9
Ingrid Kraushaar 1944 CDU
Horst Krauße 1949 CDU Greiz II constituency 48,1
Otto Kretschmer 1940 SPD retired on 31 October 2002
Thomas Kretschmer 1954 CDU Constituency Unstrut-Hainich-County I 53,1
Klaus von der Krone 1944 CDU Electoral district Ilm-Kreis II 51,7
Tilo Kummer 1968 PDS
Dagmar Künast 1947 SPD inserted on 16 October 2002, in place of Mr Heß
Annette Lehmann 1964 CDU replaced Ms Diezel in 1999
Benno Lemke 1959 PDS acceded to on 13 November 2003 in place of Mr Scheringer
Christine Lieberknecht 1958 CDU Constituency Weimarer Land II 55,2
Frieder Lippmann 1936 SPD
Harald Michel 1949 CDU inserted on 13 November 2003, in place of Mr Kallenbach
Mike Mohring 1971 CDU
Alfred Müller 1955 SPD inserted on 8 August 2001, in place of Mr Dewes
Christiane Neudert 1952 PDS resigned 2001 (appointment as head of the city council)
Cornelia Nitzpon 1963 PDS
Maik Nothnagel 1966 PDS
Michael Panse 1966 CDU
Birgit Pelke 1961 SPD
Werner Pidde 1953 SPD
Frank-Michael Pietzsch 1942 CDU Constituency Weimar 47,5
Günter Pohl 1938 SPD
Volker Pöhler 1953 CDU acceded 2000 to replace Mr Dietz
Egon Primate 1952 CDU Nordhausen I constituency 47,5
Bodo Ramelow 1956 PDS
Volker Schemmel 1942 SPD
Konrad Scheringer 1938 PDS retired 2003
Fritz Schröter 1953 CDU Constituency Altenburger Land I 48,4
Gerd Schuchardt 1942 SPD
Gottfried Schugens 1946 CDU Constituency Saale-Orla-County II 46,9
Franz Schuster 1943 CDU Gotha I constituency 48,4
Jörg Schwäblein 1952 CDU Erfurt IV constituency 42,5
Heidrun Sedlacik 1952 PDS
Reyk Seela 1964 CDU Constituency Jena I 39,0
Harald Seidel 1945 SPD replacing Mr Otto Kretschmer on 31 October 2002
Volker Sklenar 1944 CDU Constituency Sömmerda I – Gotha III 56,4
Michaele Sojka 1963 PDS replaced Christiane Neudert in 2001
Andreas Sunday 1953 CDU Constituency Altenburger Land II 46,5
Isolde Stangner 1941 PDS
Harald Stauch 1953 CDU Saalfeld-Rudolstadt II constituency 48,8
Christina Tasch 1959 CDU
Tamara Thierbach 1953 PDS
Andreas Trautvetter 1955 CDU Constituency Jena II 36,2
Bernhard Vogel 1932 CDU Erfurt II constituency 52,1
Bärbel Vopel 1959 CDU Constituency Weimarer Land I – Saalfeld-Rudolstadt III 51,5
Elizabeth Wackernagel 1947 CDU
Wolfgang Wehner 1959 CDU Constituency Suhl – Schmalkalden-Meiningen III 43,8
Siegfried Wetzel 1949 CDU Constituency Saale-Orla-County I 48,7
Heide Wildauer 1940 PDS
Bernd Wolf 1955 CDU Constituency Hildburghausen II – Sonneberg II 48,6
Katja Wolf 1976 PDS
Gert Wunderlich 1944 CDU Saalfeld-Rudolstadt I constituency 49,3
Klaus Zeh 1952 CDU Nordhausen II constituency 45,7
Gabriele Zimmer 1955 PDS
Christine Zitzmann 1954 CDU Constituency Sonneberg I 50,3

Literature

  • 3rd term manual. 3. Edition. Thuringian State Parliament, Erfurt 2003, ISBN 3-86180-091-8

Web links