Article

Read

Fighting Match Cup 1934

from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Kamfspiel Cup 1934
Cup Winner Southwest (1st title)
Start 24. June 1934
End 29. July 1934
Finale 29. July 1934
Final Stadium Nuremberg main arena
Teams 16
Games 16 ( of which 16 played)
Gates 77 (ø 4.81 per game)
Viewers 182.300 (ø 11,394 per game)
Top scorer Georg Friedel (7)
Adolf Hitler Cup 1933

Reichsbund Cup 1935 → ← Adolf Hitler Cup

The Reichsbund Cup 1934 was the second held Gauauswahlwettbewerb. As the competition took place from the semi-final on during the German Kampfspiele 1934 in Nuremberg, it is called Kampfspiel-Pokal 1934. The winner was the selection team of the Gau Südwest, which defeated the defending champion Bavaria 5:3 in the final. On the way to the final, Southwest beat, among others, the favored selection team of Westphalia, which was equipped with eight players from the German football champion FC Schalke 04. Last year’s finalist Berlin-Brandenburg was eliminated in the first round.

Overview

Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finale
Southwest 3
Westphalia 1
Southwest 2
Saxony 1
Saxony 7
Pomerania 0
Southwest 2a
Lower Rhine 1
East Prussia 0
Lower Rhine 4
Lower Rhine 1a
Baden 0
Baden 7
Lower Saxony 4
Southwest 5
Bavaria 3
Württemberg 1
Bavaria 4
Bavaria 5
North Hesse 1
North Hesse 4
Silesia 1
Bavaria 2
Nordmark 1
Middle 1
Nordmark 2
Nordmark 5
Middle Rhine 2
Middle Rhine 3
Berlin-Brandenburg 0
a After extension.

Preliminary round

Date Result Stadium
24. June 1934 Saxony 7:0 (3:0) Pomerania Stadium at the Planitzstraße, Chemnitz
24. June 1934 East Prussia 0:4 (0:3) Lower Rhine Walter-Simon-Platz, Königsberg
24. June 1934 Baden 7:4 (3:0) Lower Saxony Wildpark Stadium, Karlsruhe
24. June 1934 North Hesse 4:1 (1:0) Silesia Hessenkampfbahn, Kassel
24. June 1934 Middle 1:2 (1:1) Nordmark Magdeburg
24. June 1934 Middle Rhine 3:0 (0:0) Berlin-Brandenburg Racecourse, Cologne
1. July 1934 Southwest 3:1 (2:0) Westphalia Stadium Kieselhumes, Saarbrücken
1. July 1934 Württemberg 1:4 (0:1) Bavaria Adolf-Hitler-Kampfbahn, Stuttgart

Quarterfinals

Date Result Stadium
8. July 1934 Southwest 2:1 (1:1) Saxony Waldstadion, Frankfurt am Main
8. July 1934 Lower Rhine 1:0 n. V. (0:0; 0:0) Baden Racecourse, Wuppertal
8. July 1934 Bavaria 5:1 (3:1) North Hesse Sports field at Haunstetter Str., Augsburg
8. July 1934 Nordmark 5:2 (1:1) Middle Rhine Stadium Hoheluft, Hamburg

Semifinals

From the semi-finals onwards, all matches were played in Nuremberg as part of the German Fighting Games.

Pairing Southwest – Lower Rhine
Result 2:1 n. V. (0:1; 1:1)
Date 25. July 1934
Stadium Main arena, Nuremberg
Viewers 25.000
Referee Theodor Maul (Nuremberg)
Gates Tor 0:1 Hohmann (15.)
Tor 1:1 Fath (53.)
Tor 2:1 Möbs (95.)
Southwest Karl Müller (Borussia Neunkirchen) – Albert Conrad (1. FC Kaiserslautern), Bernhard Leis (Eintracht Frankfurt) – Rudolf Gramlich (Eintracht Frankfurt), Heinrich Hergert (FK Pirmasens), Willi Tiefel (Eintracht Frankfurt) – Wilhelm Schulmeyer (SV Wiesbaden), Adolf Grebe (Kickers Offenbach), Edmund Conen (FV Saarbrücken), August Möbs (Eintracht Frankfurt), Josef Fath (Wormatia Worms)
Coach: Paul Oßwald
Lower Rhine Fritz Buchloh (VfB Speldorf) – Paul Janes (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Willy Busch (TSV 1899 Duisburg) – Günther Stephan (Schwarz-Weiß Essen), Reinhold Münzenberg (Alemannia Aachen), Paul Zielinski (Union 02 Hamborn) – Ernst Albrecht (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Karl Hohmann (VfL Benrath), Walter Graf (TuRu Düsseldorf), Felix Zwolanowski (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Stanislaus Kobierski (Fortuna Düsseldorf)
Pairing Bavaria – Nordmark
Result 2:1 (0:0)
Date 26. July 1934
Stadium Main arena, Nuremberg
Viewers 25.000
Referee Helmut Fink (Frankfurt am Main)
Gates Tor 1:0 Friedel (80.)
Tor 2:0 Lehner (85.)
Tor 2:1 Rohwedder (88.)
Bavaria Georg Köhl (1st FC Nuremberg) – Luitpold Popp (1st FC Nuremberg), Andreas Munkert (1st FC Nuremberg) – Josef Streb (FC Wacker Munich), Willi Billmann (1st FC Nuremberg), Richard Oehm (1st FC Nuremberg) – Ernst Lehner (SSV Schwaben Augsburg), Max Eiberger (1st FC Nuremberg), Georg Friedel (1st FC Nuremberg), Josef Schmitt (1st FC Nuremberg), Willi Kund (1st FC Nuremberg)
Coach: Ludwig Leinberger
Nordmark Hermann Kath (SpVgg St. Georg) – Erwin Stührk (Eimsbütteler TV), Ernst Timm (Eimsbütteler TV) – Walter Gloede (Hamburger SV), Peter Thiele (Union Altona), Heinrich Wolter (Eimsbütteler TV) – Hans Rohde (Eimsbütteler TV), Otto Henneberg (Hamburger SV), Otto Rohwedder (Eimsbütteler TV), Friedo Dörfel (Hamburger SV), Werwitzke (Rothenburgsorter FK 1908)

Match for 3rd place

Pairing Lower Rhine – North Mark
Result 4:0 (2:0)
Date 29. July 1934
Stadium Stadium Herrnhüttestraße, Nuremberg
Viewers 7.000
Referee Hauger (Nuremberg)
Gates Tor 1:0 Kobierski (7.)
Tor 2:0 Zwolanowski (13.)
Tor 3:0 Hohmann (50.)
Tor 4:0 Kobierski (58.)
Lower Rhine Willy Jürissen (Rot-Weiß Oberhausen) – Paul Janes (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Willy Busch (TSV 1899 Duisburg) – Paul Mehl (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Reinhold Münzenberg (Alemannia Aachen), Paul Zielinski (Union 02 Hamborn) – Ernst Albrecht (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Karl Hohmann (VfL Benrath), Walter Graf (TuRu Düsseldorf), Felix Zwolanowski (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Stanislaus Kobierski (Fortuna Düsseldorf)
Coach: Ludwig Leinberger
Nordmark Karl Böhlke (Eimsbütteler TV) – Otto Henneberg (Hamburger SV), Försterb (SpVgg Fürth) – Walter Gloede (Hamburger SV), Peter Thiele (Union Altona), Heinrich Wolter (Eimsbütteler TV) – Hans Rohde (Eimsbütteler TV), Heinrich Lienau (Altona 93), Jakob Becherb (SpVgg Fürth), Friedrich Dörfel (Hamburger SV), Werwitzke (Rothenburgsorter FK 1908)
b These players had to be loaned out for the match. Stürk and Rohwedder were not fit for duty and the selection team was short of substitutes.

Finale

After 28 minutes the Southwest team was already leading 4:0 through the goals of the national players Edmund Conen and Josef Fath. Bavaria could reduce the difference to two goals in the meantime, but Southwest defended conscientiously so that the victory was no longer in danger.

Pairing Southwest – Bavaria
Result 5:3 (4:1)
Date 29. July 1934
Stadium Main arena, Nuremberg
Viewers 50.000
Referee Alfred Birlem (Berlin)
Gates Tor 1:0 Fath (11th)
Tor 2:0 Conen (16th)
Tor 3:0 Conen (17th)
Tor 4:0 Conen (28th)
Tor 4:1 Friedel (39th)
Tor 4:2 Eiberger (52nd)
Tor 5:2 Fath (69th)
Tor 5:3 Friedel (74th)
Southwest Karl Müller (Borussia Neunkirchen) – Albert Conrad (1. FC Kaiserslautern), Bernhard Leis (Eintracht Frankfurt) – Rudolf Gramlich (Eintracht Frankfurt), Heinrich Hergert ( C)Kapitän der Mannschaft (FK Pirmasens), Willi Tiefel (Eintracht Frankfurt) – Wilhelm Schulmeyer (SV Wiesbaden), Adolf Grebe (Kickers Offenbach), Edmund Conen (FV Saarbrücken), August Möbs (Eintracht Frankfurt), Josef Fath (Wormatia Worms)
Coach: Paul Oßwald
Bavaria Georg Köhl (1st FC Nuremberg) – Luitpold Popp ( C)Kapitän der Mannschaft (1st FC Nuremberg), Josef Wendl (TSV 1860 Munich) – Josef Streb (FC Wacker Munich), Willi Billmann (1st FC Nuremberg), Richard Oehm (1st FC Nuremberg) – Ernst Lehner (SSV Schwaben Augsburg), Max Eiberger (1st FC Nuremberg), Georg Friedel (1st FC Nuremberg), Josef Schmitt (1st FC Nuremberg), Willi Kund (1st FC Nuremberg)
Coach: Ludwig Leinberger

Goal scorers

Below are the top scorers of the 1934 Kampfspiel Cup. They are sorted by the number of their goals, in case of a tie by match appearances.

Rank Players Selection team Association Gates
1 George Friedel Bavaria 1. FC Nuremberg 7
2 Joseph Fath Southwest Wormatia Worms 5
3 Lothar Richter Saxony Chemnitz BC 4
4 Edmund Conen Southwest FV Saarbrücken 4
Georg Hochgesang Lower Rhine Fortuna Düsseldorf 4

Literature

  • Gau-Auswahl-Wettbewerbe (1933-1942) (= Dr. Alfredo Pöge [ed.]: Libero Spezial Deutsch. D 17). International Federation of Football History & Statistics, 1998, p. 12 ff.

Web links