Article

Read

Berlin Theatertreffen 2000 to 2009

from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

All productions invited to the Berliner Theatertreffen from 2000 to 2009:

37. Theatertreffen 2000

  • Theater Basel – La guerra d’Amore Opera and dance project to madrigals by Monteverdi – Choreography and direction: Joachim Schlömer
  • Theater Basel – Henrik Ibsen – The Enemy of the People – Director: Lars-Ole Walburg
  • Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin – Fyodor Dostoyevsky – Demons – Director: Frank Castorf
  • Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin – Body – Direction and Choreography: Sasha Waltz
  • Schauspielhaus Bochum – Henrik Ibsen – John Gabriel Borkman – Director: Leander Haußmann
  • Deutsches Schauspielhaus in Hamburg – Tom Lanoye and Luk Perceval after William Shakespeare – BATTLES! – Director: Luk Perceval
  • Deutsches Schauspielhaus in Hamburg – Rainald Goetz – Jeff Koons – Director: Stefan Bachmann
  • Kampnagel Hamburg – Anouk van Dijk and Falk Richter – Nothing Hurts – Direction: Falk Richter, Choreography: Anouk van Dijk
  • Bühnen der Stadt Köln – William Shakespeare – The Reign of King Edward III – Director: Frank-Patrick Steckel
  • Wiener Festwochen – William Shakespeare – Hamlet – Director: Peter Zadek (with Angela Winkler as Hamlet, Otto Sander, Ulrich Wildgruber)

38. Theatertreffen 2001

  • Berliner Ensemble – William Shakespeare – RICHARD II – Director: Claus Peymann
  • Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin – Frank Castorf after Tennessee Williams – America, the last stop – Director: Frank Castorf
  • Staatstheater Darmstadt – Werner Fritsch – Chroma – Director: Thomas Krupa
  • Staatsschauspiel Dresden – Thomas Vinterberg and Mogens Rukov – The Feast (Drama) – Director: Michael Thalheimer
  • Thalia-Theater Hamburg – Ferenc Molnár – Liliom – Director: Michael Thalheimer (with Fritzi Haberlandt)
  • Burgtheater Wien – Henrik Ibsen – Rosmersholm – Director: Peter Zadek (with Gert Voss and Angela Winkler)
  • Burgtheater Wien – Yasmina Reza – Three Times Life – Director: Luc Bondy
  • Burgtheater Wien – Anton Chekhov – The Seagull – Director: Luc Bondy (with August Diehl, Johanna Wokalek and Gert Voss)
  • Burgtheater Vienna – Karl Schönherr – Faith and Homeland – Director: Martin Kušej
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – William Shakespeare – Twelfth Night – Director: Christoph Marthaler

39. Theatertreffen 2002

  • Theater Basel – Henrik Ibsen – John Gabriel Borkman – Director: Sebastian Nübling
  • Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz Berlin – Fyodor Dostoyevsky – Humiliated and Insulted – Director: Frank Castorf
  • Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz Berlin – René Pollesch – City as Prey / Insourcing the Home People in Shitty Hotels / Sex – Director: René Pollesch
  • Schauspiel Hannover – William Shakespeare – Hamlet – Director: Nicolas Stemann
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – Jon Fosse – Dream in Autumn – Director: Luk Perceval
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – Euripides – Alkestis – Director: Jossi Wieler (with Nina Kunzendorf)
  • Schauspiel / Staatstheater Stuttgart – Hugo Claus after Seneca – Thyestes – The Curse of the Atrides – Director: Stephan Kimmig
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Anton Chekhov – Three Sisters – Director: Stefan Pucher
  • Schauspielhaus Zürich – Meg Stuart and Damaged Goods – Alibi – Concept and direction: Meg Stuart
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Franz Schubert – Die schöne Müllerin – Director: Christoph Marthaler

40. Theatertreffen 2003

  • Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin – Henrik Ibsen – Nora – Director: Thomas Ostermeier (with Anne Tismer)
  • Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin / Vienna Festival – Mikhail Bulgakov – The Master and Margarita – Director: Frank Castorf
  • Thalia Theater, Hamburg – Arthur Schnitzler – Liebelei – Director: Michael Thalheimer
  • Thalia Theater, Hamburg – Henrik Ibsen – Nora – Director: Stephan Kimmig
  • Thalia Theater, Hamburg – Fritz Kater – Time to Love Time to Die – Director: Armin Petras
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – Aeschylus – Oresteia – Director: Andreas Kriegenburg (with Christoph Luser and Nina Kunzendorf)
  • Burgtheater im Akademietheater, Vienna – Gotthold Ephraim Lessing – Emilia Galotti – Director: Andrea Breth with Johanna Wokalek
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Groundings – A Variation on Hope – Director: Christoph Marthaler
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – William Shakespeare – Richard III – Director: Stefan Pucher
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Eugene O’Neill – Mourning must Elektra bear – Director: Frank Castorf

41. Theatertreffen 2004

  • Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin – Bernard-Marie Koltès – Fight of the Negro and the Dogs – Director: Dimiter Gotscheff
  • Co-production of the RuhrTriennale with Les Ballets C. de la B. Gent and the Opéra National de Paris – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Alain Platel, Sylvain Cambreling – Wolf – Concept and direction: Alain Platel
  • Düsseldorf Schauspielhaus – Maxim Gorki – Summer Guests – Director: Jürgen Gosch
  • A production of the Deutsches Schauspielhaus in Hamburg / Neues Cinema in co-production with Hebbel am Ufer (HAU) Berlin, Schauspiel Hannover and Burgtheater Wien – deadline – theatre project by Helgard Haug, Stefan Kaegi and Daniel Wetzel (Rimini Protokoll)
  • Thalia in der Gaußstraße, Hamburg – Fritz Kater WE ARE CAMERA / Jasonmaterial – Director: Armin Petras
  • Co-production Schauspiel Hannover and Steirischer Herbst, Graz – Klaus Händl – Wilde – The Man with the Sad Eyes – Director: Sebastian Nübling
  • Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel Munich / Residenz Theater – Anton Chekhov – Uncle Vanya – Director: Barbara Frey (with Rainer Bock, Stefan Hunstein, Sunnyi Melles)
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – Heiner Müller – Anatomy Titus Fall of Rome. A Shakespeare Commentary – Director: Johan Simons
  • Burgtheater at the Akademietheater, Vienna – Elfriede Jelinek – The Work – Director: Nicolas Stemann
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Georg Büchner – Danton’s Death – Director: Christoph Marthaler

42. Theatertreffen 2005

  • Deutsches Theater Berlin – Edward Albee – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Director: Jürgen Gosch (with Corinna Harfouch and Ulrich Matthes)
  • Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz Berlin – Art and Vegetables – Director: Christoph Schlingensief
  • Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg – William Shakespeare – Othello – Director: Stefan Pucher
  • Thalia-Theater Hamburg – Frank Wedekind – Lulu – Pandora’s Box – Director: Michael Thalheimer
  • Schauspiel Hannover – Lutz Hübner – Hotel Paraiso – Director: Barbara Bürk
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – Friedrich Hebbel – The Nibelungs – Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – Paul Claudel – Midday Turn – Director: Jossi Wieler
  • Burgtheater Wien – Friedrich Schiller – Don Carlos – Director: Andrea Breth (The production could not be shown at the Theatertreffen because no Berlin theatre was able to meet the technical requirements demanded by the Burgtheater. Instead the TV recording of Breth’s production was shown)
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Michel Houellebecq – Elementary Particles – Director: Johan Simons
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Max Frisch – Homo Faber – Director: Stefan Pucher

43. Theatertreffen 2006

  • Theater Basel/Maxim Gorki Theater Berlin – Andres Veiel and Gesine Schmidt – The Kick – Director: Andres Veiel
  • Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin – Henrik Ibsen – Hedda Gabler – Director: Thomas Ostermeier
  • Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin – Anton Chekhov – Ivanov – Director: Dimiter Gotscheff
  • Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus – William Shakespeare – Macbeth – Director: Jürgen Gosch
  • The Forsythe Company, Frankfurt am Main/Dresden – Three Atmospheric Studies. A work from The Forsythe Company – Choreography and direction: William Forsythe
  • Kulturinsel Halle/neues theater – Paul Binnerts after the novel of the same name by Amos Oz – Alone the Sea – Director: Paul Binnerts
  • schauspielhannover – Anton Chekhov – Three Sisters – Director: Jürgen Gosch
  • Nationaltheater Mannheim in co-production with Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar for the 13th International Schiller Days – Helgard Haug, Daniel Wetzel (Rimini Protokoll) – Wallenstein. A documentary production (after Friedrich Schiller) Directed by Helgard Haug and Daniel Wetzel (Rimini Protokoll)
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – Händl Klaus – Dunkel lockende Welt – Director: Sebastian Nübling
  • SCHAUSPIELSTUTTGART/staatstheaterstuttgart – Anton Chekhov – Platonov – Director: Karin Henkel
  • Wiener Festwochen in co-production with Odéon-Théâtre de l’Europe Paris, International Chekhov Theatre Festival Moscow, Goethe-Institut, NTGent and spielzeiteuropa 06|07 Berliner Festspiele – Christoph Marthaler – Schutz vor der Zukunft. A theatrical-musical project – Director: Christoph Marthaler

44. Theatertreffen 2007

  • Theater Basel – Dido and Aeneas after Henry Purcell and Christopher Marlowe – Director: Sebastian Nübling
  • Deutsches Theater Berlin – The Oresteia by Aeschylus – Director: Michael Thalheimer
  • Maxim Gorki Theater Berlin – The Sorrows of Young Werther based on Goethe’s epistolary novel – Director: Jan Bosse
  • Thalia Theater Hamburg – The Dirty Hands of Jean-Paul Sartre – Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
  • Thalia Theater Hamburg / Salzburg Festival – Tartuffe after Molière – Director: Dimiter Gotscheff
  • Thalia Theater Hamburg – Ulrike Maria Stuart by Elfriede Jelinek – Director: Nicolas Stemann
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – Three Sisters by Anton P. Chekhov – Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
  • German National Theatre Weimar – Illness of Youth by Ferdinand Bruckner – Director: Tilmann Köhler
  • Burgtheater Wien – Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare – Director: Jan Bosse
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – The God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza – Director: Jürgen Gosch

45. Theatertreffen 2008

2. until 18 May 2008. motto To Berlin.[1]

  • Münchner Kammerspiele – The Tempest (Shakespeare) – Director: Stefan Pucher
  • Schauspiel Köln – The Apparitions of Martha Rubin Non-stop performance installation by SIGNA – Directed by Signa Köstler
  • Deutsches Theater Berlin – Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov – Director: Jürgen Gosch
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – The Marriage of Maria Braun based on the film by Rainer W. Fassbinder – Director: Thomas Ostermeier
  • schauspielfrankfurt – Gertrud after Einar Schleef – Director: Armin Petras
  • Schauspiel Hannover, Deutsches Schauspielhaus in Hamburg and Festival Theaterformen 2007 – Pornography by Simon Stephens – Director: Sebastian Nübling
  • Deutsches Theater Berlin – The Rats by Gerhart Hauptmann – Director: Michael Thalheimer
  • Thalia Theater (Hamburg) – Maria Stuart by Friedrich Schiller – Director: Stephan Kimmig
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Hamlet by William Shakespeare – Director: Jan Bosse
  • Red Factory Zurich and dieproduktion GmbH – Platz Mangel. A project by Christoph Marthaler – Director: Christoph Marthaler
  • Association LISA / sophiensæle – While we were holding it together – Director: Ivana Müller (Award winner Festival Impulse)

46. Theatertreffen 2009

1. until 18 May 2009. Motto Here and Now.[2]

  • RuhrTriennale 2008 – A Church of Fear of the Stranger in Me, Fluxus oratorio by Christoph Schlingensief – directed by Christoph Schlingensief
  • Deutsches Theater Berlin – The Seagull by Anton Chekhov – Director: Jürgen Gosch
  • Schauspiel Köln – Wunschkonzert by Franz Xaver Kroetz – Director: Katie Mitchell
  • Schauspielhaus Zurich – Here and Now by Roland Schimmelpfennig – Director: Jürgen Gosch
  • Münchner Kammerspiele – The Trial based on the novel by Franz Kafka – Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
  • Thalia Theater, Hamburg / Salzburg Festival – The Robbers after Friedrich Schiller – Director: Nicolas Stemann
  • Burgtheater, Vienna – All the Dead Fly High 1-3 by and with Joachim Meyerhoff – Directed by Joachim Meyerhoff
  • Deutsches Schauspielhaus in Hamburg – Marat, what has become of our revolution? by Volker Lösch, freely adapted from Marat/Sade by Peter Weiss – Director: Volker Lösch
  • Burgtheater, Vienna – The Female Devil by Karl Schönherr – Director: Martin Kušej

Invited still could not be shown:

  • Waldhaus, Sils-Maria (Switzerland) – The theatre with the Waldhaus, a project by Christoph Marthaler and ensemble – Director: Christoph Marthaler

See also

  • Berlin Theatertreffen 1964 to 1969
  • Berlin Theatertreffen 1970 to 1979
  • Berlin Theatertreffen 1980 to 1989
  • Berlin Theatertreffen 1990 to 1999
  • Berlin Theatertreffen 2010 until 2019
  • Berlin Theatertreffen 2020 to 2029

Individual references

  1. http://www.berlinerfestspiele.de/media/2008/theatertreffen/downloads/tt_08_spielplan.pdf
  2. http://www.berlinerfestspiele.de/media/2009/theatertreffen/downloads/tt_09_programm.pdf