Article

Read

Advantage Cars Prague Open 2017/Men

from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Advantage Cars Prague Open 2017
Logo des Turniers „Advantage Cars Prague Open 2017“
Date 24.7.2017 – 30.7.2017
Circulation 4
Navigation 2016 ◄ 2017 ► 2018
ATP Challenger Tour
Venue Prague
Czech RepublicTschechien Czech Republic
Tournament number 7077
Category Challenger
Tournament type Open-air tournament
Game interface Sand
Draw 32E/20Q/16D
Prize money 43.000 €
Website Official website
Last year’s winner (individual) ColombiaKolumbien Santiago Giraldo
Last year’s winner (doubles) AustriaÖsterreich Julian Knowle
SlovakiaSlowakei Igor Zelenay
Winner (single) SlovakiaSlowakei Andrej Martin
Winner (doubles) Czech RepublicTschechien Jan Šátral
AustriaÖsterreich Tristan-Samuel Weissborn
Tournament Director Vladislav Savrda
Tournament Supervisor Valery Lutkov
Last direct acceptance TurkeyTürkei Marsel İlhan (271)
Status: 31 July 2017

The Advantage Cars Prague Open 2017 was a tennis tournament held in Prague from 24 to 30 July 2017. It was part of the 2017 ATP Challenger Tour and was played outdoors on clay.

The field of participants of the singles competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition of 16 pairs.

Single

Seed list

No. Players Round reached

01. Czech RepublicTschechien Adam Pavlásek Semifinals
02. BelarusWeißrussland Uladsimir Ihnazik 1. Round
03. SerbiaSerbien Filip Krajinović Retreat
04. SlovakiaSlowakei Andrej Martin Victory

05. SlovakiaSlowakei Jozef Kovalík 1. Round
No. Players Round reached
06. Czech RepublicTschechien Lukáš Rosol 1. Round

07. GermanyDeutschland Tobias Kamke Quarterfinals

08. Czech RepublicTschechien Jan Šátral 1. Round

09. PortugalPortugal João Domingues Semifinals

Explanation of characters[edit source]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wildcard
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • ITF = qualified via ITF ranking
  • ALT = Alternate
  • PR = Protected Ranking
  • SE = Special Exempt
  • r = task (retired)
  • d = disqualification
  • w.o. = walkover

Results

First round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finale
1 Czech RepublicTschechien A. Pavlásek 6 6
TurkeyTürkei M. İlhan 2 1 1 Czech RepublicTschechien A. Pavlásek 6 6
ALT Czech RepublicTschechien M. Jaloviec 6 6 ALT Czech RepublicTschechien M. Jaloviec 2 2
WC Czech RepublicTschechien M. Podlešák 1 0 1 Czech RepublicTschechien A. Pavlásek 6 7
WC Czech RepublicTschechien R. Staněk 6 3 3 Czech RepublicTschechien Z. Kolář 2 65
Q AustriaÖsterreich L. Hampel 4 6 6 Q AustriaÖsterreich L. Hampel 66 0
Czech RepublicTschechien Z. Kolář 2 6 6 Czech RepublicTschechien Z. Kolář 7 6
5 SlovakiaSlowakei J. Kovalík 6 3 4 1 Czech RepublicTschechien A. Pavlásek 1 66
4 SlovakiaSlowakei A. Martin 6 64 7 4 SlovakiaSlowakei A. Martin 6 7
KazakhstanKasachstan O. Nedovyessov 4 7 66 4 SlovakiaSlowakei A. Martin 7 2 6
ChileChile C. Garín 62 0 r GermanyDeutschland J. Jahn 5 6 4
GermanyDeutschland J. Jahn 7 4 4 SlovakiaSlowakei A. Martin 6 2 6
Czech RepublicTschechien V. Šafránek 6 3 5 7 GermanyDeutschland T. Kamke 3 6 1
Q ArgentinaArgentinien J. I. Galarza 2 6 7 Q ArgentinaArgentinien J. I. Galarza 0 3
Q FranceFrankreich M. Chazal 3 3 7 GermanyDeutschland T. Kamke 6 6
7 GermanyDeutschland T. Kamke 6 6 4 SlovakiaSlowakei A. Martin 7 6
8 Czech RepublicTschechien J. Šátral 6 5 5 GermanyDeutschland Y. Maden 63 3
Q AustriaÖsterreich J. Rodionov 1 7 7 Q AustriaÖsterreich J. Rodionov 6 6
FranceFrankreich M. Janvier 1 6 4 SpainSpanien E. López Pérez 4 3
SpainSpanien E. López Pérez 6 3 6 Q AustriaÖsterreich J. Rodionov 4 2
SE SerbiaSerbien M. Tepavac 5 6 4 9 PortugalPortugal J. Domingues 6 6
WC Czech RepublicTschechien D. Kellovský 7 3 6 WC Czech RepublicTschechien D. Kellovský 2 2
WC Czech RepublicTschechien V. Kopřiva 3 614 9 PortugalPortugal J. Domingues 6 6
9 PortugalPortugal J. Domingues 6 7 9 PortugalPortugal J. Domingues 0 4
6 Czech RepublicTschechien L. Rosol 5 5 GermanyDeutschland Y. Maden 6 6
GermanyDeutschland Y. Maden 7 7 GermanyDeutschland Y. Maden 3 7 6
Czech RepublicTschechien P. Michnev 3 0 FranceFrankreich S. Robert 6 65 2
FranceFrankreich S. Robert 6 6 GermanyDeutschland Y. Maden 6 2 6
LL RussiaRussland R. Safiullin 7 7 LL RussiaRussland R. Safiullin 4 6 4
UzbekistanUsbekistan S. Fayziyev 5 67 LL RussiaRussland R. Safiullin 6 6
SpainSpanien R. Ojeda Lara 6 7 SpainSpanien R. Ojeda Lara 3 4
2 BelarusWeißrussland U. Ihnazik 2 64

Double

Seed list

No. Pairing Round reached

01. GermanyDeutschland Gero Kretschmer
GermanyDeutschland Andreas Mies
Finale
02. SlovakiaSlowakei Andrej Martin
SlovakiaSlowakei Igor Zelenay
1. Round
03. PolandPolen Tomasz Bednarek
NetherlandsNiederlande David Pel
1. Round
04. TurkeyTürkei Tuna Altuna
HungaryUngarn Gábor Borsos
1. Round

Explanation of characters[edit source]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wildcard
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • ITF = qualified via ITF ranking
  • ALT = Alternate
  • PR = Protected Ranking
  • SE = Special Exempt
  • r = task (retired)
  • d = disqualification
  • w.o. = walkover

Results

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finale
1 GermanyDeutschland G. Kretschmer
GermanyDeutschland A. Mies
7 6
WC NetherlandsNiederlande S. Groen
Czech RepublicTschechien M. Vocel
5 2 1 GermanyDeutschland G. Kretschmer
GermanyDeutschland A. Mies
6 6
SpainSpanien D.Vega Hernández
BrazilBrasilien C. Zampieri
6 7 SpainSpanien D. Vega Hernández
BrazilBrasilien C. Zampieri
4 4
UzbekistanUsbekistan S. Fayziyev
FranceFrankreich M. Janvier
4 5 1 GermanyDeutschland G. Kretschmer
GermanyDeutschland A. Mies
6 2 [10]
3 PolandPolen T. Bednarek
NetherlandsNiederlande D. Pel
1 6 [5] WC Czech RepublicTschechien V. Kopřiva
Czech RepublicTschechien R. Staněk
4 6 [7]
ItalyItalien A. Motti
FranceFrankreich S. Robert
6 1 [10] ItalyItalien A. Motti
FranceFrankreich S. Robert
6 2 [3]
WC Czech RepublicTschechien V. Kopřiva
Czech RepublicTschechien R. Staněk
64 6 [10] WC Czech RepublicTschechien V. Kopřiva
Czech RepublicTschechien R. Staněk
2 6 [10]
WC Czech RepublicTschechien D. Kellovský
Czech RepublicTschechien L. Rosol
7 4 [3] 1 GermanyDeutschland G. Kretschmer
GermanyDeutschland A. Mies
3 7 [3]
SpainSpanien E. López Pérez
UkraineUkraine D. Molchanov
3 65 Czech RepublicTschechien J. Šátral
AustriaÖsterreich T.-S. Weissborn
6 5 [10]
Czech RepublicTschechien Z. Kolář
PolandPolen G. Panfil
6 7 Czech RepublicTschechien Z. Kolář
PolandPolen G. Panfil
6 7
Czech RepublicTschechien P. Michnev
Czech RepublicTschechien V. Šafránek
6 6 Czech RepublicTschechien P. Michnev
Czech RepublicTschechien V. Šafránek
3 64
4 TurkeyTürkei T. Altuna
HungaryUngarn G. Borsos
3 4 Czech RepublicTschechien Z. Kolář
PolandPolen G. Panfil
65 2
VenezuelaVenezuela J. Muñoz Abreu
SpainSpanien R. Ojeda Lara
4 3 Czech RepublicTschechien J. Šátral
AustriaÖsterreich T.-S. Weissborn
7 6
Czech RepublicTschechien J. Šátral
AustriaÖsterreich T.-S. Weissborn
6 6 Czech RepublicTschechien J. Šátral
AustriaÖsterreich T.-S. Weissborn
w. o.
ChileChile C. Garín
ArgentinaArgentinien M. Kestelboim
7 2 [10] ChileChile C. Garín
ArgentinaArgentinien M. Kestelboim
2 SlovakiaSlowakei A. Martin
SlovakiaSlowakei I. Zelenay
63 6 [8]

Web links